Jump to content


Photo

Align Object Plugin - Updated 06/17/2007


208 replies to this topic

#41 moc426

moc426
  • Members
  • 369 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 22 August 2007 - 03:21 PM

in order for it to work it needs to be a layer with transparency. make sure your object is its own layer with a transparent background.

Nice plugin but...
Why doesn't it work for me?
the image doesnt move a pixel for me !


  • 0
Posted Image

#42 Paint_boy

Paint_boy
  • Members
  • 779 posts
  • LocationShoreline, WA, USA, North America, Earth
  • Reputation:1

Posted 22 August 2007 - 07:33 PM

How about an interface like this?
Posted Image


I like that.
  • 0
Posted Image

#43 Bob

Bob
  • Members
  • 3,033 posts
  • LocationLyon, France
  • Reputation:3

Posted 22 August 2007 - 07:45 PM

More than the current one?
  • 0
No. Way. I've just seen Bob. And... *poof!*—just like that—he disappears into the mist again. ~Helio

#44 Rec

Rec
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Reputation:0

Posted 22 August 2007 - 07:53 PM

hey if you have two objects in the layer with a transparent background it doesn't work :/

It would be better if like the two objects keep the space in-between each other but they move to the side you want still...
  • 0
Rec. :)
Posted Image

#45 barkbark00

barkbark00
  • Members
  • 3,336 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 22 August 2007 - 08:09 PM

It's not too clear what your issue is. I'm sure that the plugin is working 'as designed' and its function is logically correct.
  • 0
Posted Image
Take responsibility for your own intelligence. ;) -Rick Brewster

#46 Paint_boy

Paint_boy
  • Members
  • 779 posts
  • LocationShoreline, WA, USA, North America, Earth
  • Reputation:1

Posted 22 August 2007 - 08:14 PM

More than the current one?


Yes.
  • 0
Posted Image

#47 moc426

moc426
  • Members
  • 369 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 22 August 2007 - 10:32 PM

I am not sure if you mean this but ...

2 objects on a layer are considered one object and WILL keep the same space between them, if you have each object on a different layer, then its a different object.

Posted Image

Posted Image

hey if you have two objects in the layer with a transparent background it doesn't work :/

It would be better if like the two objects keep the space in-between each other but they move to the side you want still...


  • 0
Posted Image

#48 moc426

moc426
  • Members
  • 369 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 22 August 2007 - 10:39 PM

I would need to add a check box to that interface, so if you want to align to both x and y, you can and if not, it would need to disable the diagonal such as top left, top right ... etc AND change the function of the middle row buttons. even more, how can you align to the middle from top to the bottom ONLY or align to the center from left to right with the same middle button.

So as you see, just writing about it is confusing and having that interface and being able to do all these options is confusing.

How about an interface like this?
Posted Image


I like that.


  • 0
Posted Image

#49 Ash

Ash

    Former Moderator

  • Members
  • 6,381 posts
  • Locationhttp://tinyurl.com/6kqz9v
  • Reputation:7

Posted 22 August 2007 - 10:40 PM

The current UI is fine just the way it is.
  • 0

Posted Image
All creations Ash + Paint.NET [ Googlepage | deviantArt | Club PDN | PDN Fan ]


#50 Mr Frojo

Mr Frojo
  • Members
  • 2,118 posts
  • LocationColorado
  • Reputation:2

Posted 22 August 2007 - 10:42 PM

Agrees
The dropdown box would slow down the whole process.
  • 0

I'm still alive!


#51 pyrochild

pyrochild
  • Administrators
  • 11,487 posts
  • LocationColorado
  • Reputation:204

Posted 22 August 2007 - 10:42 PM

The current UI is fine just the way it is.


Agreed. If it ain't broke... Yeah, it seriously pains me to say "ain't"
  • 0
xZYt6wl.png
ambigram signature by Kemaru

[I write plugins and stuff]

If you like a post, upvote it!

#52 hurdofchris

hurdofchris
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 August 2007 - 05:17 AM

Why not have it align the user's selection by using sliders for both X and Y? I mean that only if it is possible. Wouldn't that also eliminate the fact that they have to use the plugin against a transparent background?
  • 0

#53 kp

kp
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 August 2007 - 01:57 PM

I have downloaded both the .dll and and the source, but I do not know how to install this plugin. Please can anyone help me?
  • 0

#54 moc426

moc426
  • Members
  • 369 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 23 August 2007 - 02:14 PM

You can align to selection, but the layer still needs transparency, otherwise there is nothing to align as the entire object fills your selection. If you want to slide your object on x or y, its not aligning it, you can just use the move selected pixels tool :MoveTool:

Why not have it align the user's selection by using sliders for both X and Y? I mean that only if it is possible. Wouldn't that also eliminate the fact that they have to use the plugin against a transparent background?


  • 0
Posted Image

#55 Rec

Rec
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 August 2007 - 03:42 PM

It's not too clear what your issue is. I'm sure that the plugin is working 'as designed' and its function is logically correct.


well for me using two objects separate from each other doesn't work at all
  • 0
Rec. :)
Posted Image

#56 Bob

Bob
  • Members
  • 3,033 posts
  • LocationLyon, France
  • Reputation:3

Posted 23 August 2007 - 03:43 PM

@kp: http://searchpaint.net
  • 0
No. Way. I've just seen Bob. And... *poof!*—just like that—he disappears into the mist again. ~Helio

#57 Rec

Rec
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 August 2007 - 03:45 PM

I am not sure if you mean this but ...

2 objects on a layer are considered one object and WILL keep the same space between them, if you have each object on a different layer, then its a different object.

Posted Image

Posted Image


lol yeah thats exacly what I mean
  • 0
Rec. :)
Posted Image

#58 Rec

Rec
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 August 2007 - 03:47 PM

it works for me now... idk what was up
  • 0
Rec. :)
Posted Image

#59 barkbark00

barkbark00
  • Members
  • 3,336 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 23 August 2007 - 03:56 PM

You probably had the 2 objects on different layers...
  • 0
Posted Image
Take responsibility for your own intelligence. ;) -Rick Brewster

#60 MadJik

MadJik
  • Members
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationLille;France
  • Reputation:21

Posted 16 October 2007 - 09:54 AM

Thanks for the updated sources files.
Using VS 2005 express, I can't open the dialog form in design view! Related to abstract mode...
Could you tell me if you know why it is so!
  • 0