Jump to content


Photo

Drop Shadow and other effects, KrisVDM's Plugin Pack (updated 2010-10-26)


260 replies to this topic

#1 KrisVDM

KrisVDM
  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • Reputation:7

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:00 PM

UPDATE:
Version 3.8 of my effects is released.

This release adds two effects, Gridlines and Object Align.

All effects have significant speed inprovements, especially Drop Shadow. Many have usability improvements as well.

All effects are also translated into Russian and Dutch. Special thanks to xmario for helping me with the Russian translation of these effects.

Thanks also to moc426 for allowing me to release an Object Align effect.

Effects per category:
  • Drop Shadow: The "Drop Shadow" effect, under the Object effect menu. With offset, widening, blur, opacity and a color picker.
  • Duotones: "Duotone Light" and "Duotone Ink on Paper" adjustments.
  • Monochromes: "Cyanotype", "Sepia 2", "Grayscale on Colored Paper" and "Monochrome Ink on Paper" adjustments.
  • Blurs: "Average Blur" and "Smart Blur" effects, under the Blurs effect menu.
  • Color Accent: "Color Accent" adjustment.
  • Fade Edge: "Fade Edge" effect, under the Photo effect menu.
  • Gradient: A four-color, non-linear "Gradient" effect, with high quality color dithering.
  • Gridlines: Draws a grid with horizontal and vertical lines, under the render menu.
  • Object Align: Aligns the object in the selection to the selection.

This version contains an installer. Just run the installer, it will ask you which effects you want to install and copy the required dll's into the Paint.NET effects folder. It will make no other modifications to your system.

Please note: Paint.NET version 3.5.2 or later is required.

Direct download at users.telenet.be/krisvandermotten.

Leave your reactions here in the forum.

Hidden Content:

  • 3

#2 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:40 PM

Even as good as the idea sounds, I'm not keeping it, for these reasons:

1. Having a sub-menu in Adjustments just does not look right.
2. The 4 effects are placed in a un-nessesscary menu, instead of places related to where it should be.
3. Most of the adjustments can be done using Curves easily.
4. What happens if we don't want a certain plugin? It just clutters up space.
  • 0

#3 pyrochild

pyrochild
  • Administrators
  • 11,494 posts
  • LocationColorado
  • Reputation:205

Posted 18 February 2008 - 09:46 PM

Put yo' effects where they belong!

"Smart Effects?" Honestly... :roll:
  • 1
xZYt6wl.png
ambigram signature by Kemaru

[I write plugins and stuff]

If you like a post, upvote it!

#4 Fisherman's Friend

Fisherman's Friend
  • Members
  • 490 posts
  • LocationCoruscant
  • Reputation:1

Posted 18 February 2008 - 10:58 PM

This sounds like a recommendation not to download them..? :shock:
  • 0

#5 Mike Ryan

Mike Ryan
  • Competition Hosts
  • 4,266 posts
  • Reputation:10

Posted 18 February 2008 - 11:22 PM

I miss the old Drop Shadow. I cant even change the color? Ugh. Can I have my drop shadow back please!
  • 0

Posted Image


#6 Curmudgeon

Curmudgeon
  • Members
  • 758 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 18 February 2008 - 11:30 PM

hehe, I was typing that too...I liked the ability to type in the RGB for the shadow, although the new widening radius is nice too
  • 0

#7 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,591 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:299

Posted 18 February 2008 - 11:57 PM

OK, guys. Be nice.

Kris is sharing his hard work free of charge here.
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#8 KrisVDM

KrisVDM
  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • Reputation:7

Posted 19 February 2008 - 12:14 AM

All colors in all effects are controlled by using the colors window before starting the effect/adjustment. That applies to the shadow color too.

I did it that way for a number of reasons: it's in line with the built-in effects; the colors window is more powerful than anything I can provide in the dialogs, IndirectUI doesn't support it and the dialog box for the drop shadow had become big enough already with the new widening radius. I guess the lack of support by IndirectUI is the killer argument here. Rick?

About the submenus: you do have a point and I did consider placing the effects "where they belong". Their are pro's and con's either way. At least this way the demo adjustments don't clutter your adjustments menu. If you're a developer, feel free to change the source code to move the effects around or remove the ones you don't like, just don't redistribute the modified source or binary.

And about the "smart" thingy: the base classes needed a name, and in a way, they are "smart" in the sense they do take away a lot of the programming complexity. But I guess I got my inspiration from Jan Tielens' SmartPart.

Kris.
  • 0

#9 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 19 February 2008 - 12:45 AM

Anyways, I'm going through the source, I presume to remove effects you simply delete the .cs for it, correct?

Also, where I can change the sub-menu's for these effects, I'm looking through the code and there are so many mentions of what the sub-menu is called I have no idea how to change it.

EDIT: I also need to re-reference everything now :|
  • 0

#10 pyrochild

pyrochild
  • Administrators
  • 11,494 posts
  • LocationColorado
  • Reputation:205

Posted 19 February 2008 - 04:20 AM

And about the "smart" thingy: the base classes needed a name, and in a way, they are "smart" in the sense they do take away a lot of the programming complexity. But I guess I got my inspiration from Jan Tielens' SmartPart.

Kris.

I'm not saying it isn't smart. I'm just saying that I'd rather have my effects menu sorted based on what a plugin does, rather than the relative intelligence of the plugin package. ;)
  • 0
xZYt6wl.png
ambigram signature by Kemaru

[I write plugins and stuff]

If you like a post, upvote it!

#11 jchunn

jchunn
  • Members
  • 155 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 19 February 2008 - 05:40 AM

Looks like another vote for a feature in PDN to allow user-organized effects menu :)

Thanks for the effects!
  • 0
I'll bet YOU CAN'T STOP READING this once you start:
http://www.jessechunn.com

#12 KrisVDM

KrisVDM
  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • Reputation:7

Posted 19 February 2008 - 06:36 AM

Anyways, I'm going through the source, I presume to remove effects you simply delete the .cs for it, correct?

Also, where I can change the sub-menu's for these effects, I'm looking through the code and there are so many mentions of what the sub-menu is called I have no idea how to change it.

Indeed, delete the files in the demo folders (and in those only!) for the effects you don't need from the project, or edit the .csproj file directly.

To change a submenu, modify the third parameter in the constructor call. For example, change
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Smart Effects", EffectFlags.Configurable)
to
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Blurs", EffectFlags.Configurable)
Kris.
  • 0

#13 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 19 February 2008 - 11:06 AM

Anyways, I'm going through the source, I presume to remove effects you simply delete the .cs for it, correct?

Also, where I can change the sub-menu's for these effects, I'm looking through the code and there are so many mentions of what the sub-menu is called I have no idea how to change it.

Indeed, delete the files in the demo folders (and in those only!) for the effects you don't need from the project, or edit the .csproj file directly.

To change a submenu, modify the third parameter in the constructor call. For example, change
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Smart Effects", EffectFlags.Configurable)
to
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Blurs", EffectFlags.Configurable)
Kris.


Ah, thanks for clearing that out.
  • 0

#14 vista?

vista?
  • Members
  • 1,819 posts
  • LocationGreater London, UK
  • Reputation:1

Posted 19 February 2008 - 11:10 AM

I miss the old Drop Shadow plugin where you could specify the colour of the shadow from within the plugin window. Oh well. I suppose I'll have to get used to setting my colour first then applying the shadow.

Also, how come (for me) all the codelab files have errors when opened up? I mean they open up fine but there are error messages in terms of the coding
  • 0

Posted Image


#15 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 19 February 2008 - 11:22 AM

I miss the old Drop Shadow plugin where you could specify the colour of the shadow from within the plugin window. Oh well. I suppose I'll have to get used to setting my colour first then applying the shadow.

Also, how come (for me) all the codelab files have errors when opened up? I mean they open up fine but there are error messages in terms of the coding


If your trying to use CodeLab, you definetely will get build errors, as CodeLab uses a simplified version of writing a C# effect, like with namespaces and references.

You'll have to use Visual Studio 2008 (Express versions work fine aswell) to view to code correctly.
  • 0

#16 vista?

vista?
  • Members
  • 1,819 posts
  • LocationGreater London, UK
  • Reputation:1

Posted 19 February 2008 - 12:13 PM

I miss the old Drop Shadow plugin where you could specify the colour of the shadow from within the plugin window. Oh well. I suppose I'll have to get used to setting my colour first then applying the shadow.

Also, how come (for me) all the codelab files have errors when opened up? I mean they open up fine but there are error messages in terms of the coding


If your trying to use CodeLab, you definetely will get build errors, as CodeLab uses a simplified version of writing a C# effect, like with namespaces and references.

You'll have to use Visual Studio 2008 (Express versions work fine aswell) to view to code correctly.


Oh, right. Thanks for that.
(Although for the sake of a few effects, I can't be bothered to buy VS) :wink:
  • 0

Posted Image


#17 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 19 February 2008 - 12:16 PM

I miss the old Drop Shadow plugin where you could specify the colour of the shadow from within the plugin window. Oh well. I suppose I'll have to get used to setting my colour first then applying the shadow.

Also, how come (for me) all the codelab files have errors when opened up? I mean they open up fine but there are error messages in terms of the coding


If your trying to use CodeLab, you definetely will get build errors, as CodeLab uses a simplified version of writing a C# effect, like with namespaces and references.

You'll have to use Visual Studio 2008 (Express versions work fine aswell) to view to code correctly.


Oh, right. Thanks for that.
(Although for the sake of a few effects, I can't be bothered to buy VS) :wink:


You can get a Express version which is free and unlimited in how long you can use it for.

However, it misses quite a few features important for program production, however for .dll's, there's more than you need features wise.
  • 0

#18 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,591 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:299

Posted 19 February 2008 - 05:33 PM

Anyways, I'm going through the source, I presume to remove effects you simply delete the .cs for it, correct?

Also, where I can change the sub-menu's for these effects, I'm looking through the code and there are so many mentions of what the sub-menu is called I have no idea how to change it.

Indeed, delete the files in the demo folders (and in those only!) for the effects you don't need from the project, or edit the .csproj file directly.

To change a submenu, modify the third parameter in the constructor call. For example, change
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Smart Effects", EffectFlags.Configurable)
to
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Blurs", EffectFlags.Configurable)
Kris.

OK, that's not the right way to make this change.

Please do it this way instead:

public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage,  SubmenuNames.Blurs, EffectFlags.Configurable)

By using SubmenuNames.Blurs your effect will show up under the localized "Blurs" submenu if you are running Paint.NET in a language other than English.
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#19 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 19 February 2008 - 08:06 PM

Anyways, I'm going through the source, I presume to remove effects you simply delete the .cs for it, correct?

Also, where I can change the sub-menu's for these effects, I'm looking through the code and there are so many mentions of what the sub-menu is called I have no idea how to change it.

Indeed, delete the files in the demo folders (and in those only!) for the effects you don't need from the project, or edit the .csproj file directly.

To change a submenu, modify the third parameter in the constructor call. For example, change
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Smart Effects", EffectFlags.Configurable)
to
public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage, "Blurs", EffectFlags.Configurable)
Kris.

OK, that's not the right way to make this change.

Please do it this way instead:

public SmartBlurEffect()
            : base("Smart Blur", Resources.SmartBlurImage,  SubmenuNames.Blurs, EffectFlags.Configurable)

By using SubmenuNames.Blurs your effect will show up under the localized "Blurs" submenu if you are running Paint.NET in a language other than English.


It's fine for me though as I am English.
  • 0

#20 The_Lionhearted

The_Lionhearted
  • Members
  • 2,613 posts
  • LocationSpringfield, MO
  • Reputation:3

Posted 19 February 2008 - 10:03 PM

First off, let me echo many of the sentiments here...thanks Kris! New things to play with! :D

Couple of things I wanted to mention though:

1. Lack of drop-shadow-color-picker. It was oh-so-useful, but I read your post earlier and now we're probably not going to be able to get it. RIP color picker...RIP. :cry:

2. "Grayscale on Color Paper" just makes my image black. I'm a little confused as to how this is supposed to work...? I tried it on a straight photo.

3. A few of the adjustments seem to be pointless. I'm thinking in specific of "Darken", "Lighten", and "Negative". This seems like something we could do ourselves pretty easily unless I'm missing something...

4. The "Duotone" and "Monotone" effects just seem to make my image grayscale...I'm guessing there's more to these effects than I get at the moment. :)

5. "Average Blur"? I don't get it... :?

6. "Fade Edge" = Awesome! I've been wanting something like that for a while! :D

7. "Smart Blur" looks very similar to "Surface Blur"...what is the difference?

8. I also wanted to re-iterate everyone else in saying that the submenus look a little weird...I don't have a constructive suggestion for what to do though. Sorry. :?

9. I know you've explained how to re-compile your effects into separate dlls already, but...por favor? :(

All in all, a good addition! My comments are merely suggestions, nothing more. Thanks for making all this stuff for us, I appreciate it! :D :mtdew:
  • 1