Jump to content


Photo

outline tool/effect?


15 replies to this topic

#1 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 22 January 2008 - 11:32 PM

i know theres the pencil outline and the ink drawing effects where it turns a picture into either an ink or pencil drawing, but i was wondering if there is or would be a way to take an image, say an image i scanned into my computer, and instead of taking the line tool and outlining it, the effect would do it for you, but so that you could use it as an outline and the background would be transparent, iono if that makes sense let me know.
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War

#2 oma

oma

    2013 Hit & Miss Award Winner

  • Members
  • 4,435 posts
  • Reputation:20

Posted 22 January 2008 - 11:37 PM

back in the corner for you should have used the search button


wand tolerance 0 take out the white and use (or use BoltBaits strip primary color plug in set primary at white!)
then
this plug in

Pyrochild's Outline Objects plugin :wink:
  • 0

#3 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 22 January 2008 - 11:39 PM

i looked, i guess i just didnt search the right thing.... thanks oma *goes back in corner :cry: *

edit: *comes out of corner* i dont think thats wat i was talking about, maybe it is, but heres wat im talking about

i want to turn this (pencil sketch scanned in pc)
Posted Image


into this
Posted Image
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War

#4 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,584 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:332

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:03 AM

Effects -> Stylize -> Outline ... ?
  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#5 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,612 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:316

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:08 AM

Do it like this:

1. Load your picture
2. Adjustments > Brightness / Contrast

Set Contrast all the way up and adjust the brightness for desired effect.

3. Set your primary color to white
4. Run my Strip Primary Color plugin
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#6 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:14 AM

ill try that, bolt i looked for that plug-in and couldnt find it, did i miss it? or is it packed with somthing?

edit: found it, its in your sig as deleted primary color. ill try it out.
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War

#7 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,612 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:316

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:16 AM

Find the link in my sig that says "more..." Click on that. ;)
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#8 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:19 AM

hmmmm, that works to an extent, heres wat it turned out as, it looks good, but i still would have to go back and edit the picture because of the lose pencil lines.
Posted Image
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War

#9 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,612 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:316

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:22 AM

In step 2, adjust your brightness down lower until the random noise is gone. Your outline will be narrower, but don't worry about that now.

After you finish with all the steps above, run the Object > Outline plugin to adjust the width of your lines.
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#10 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 12:23 AM

okay thanks guys, sorry i guess we got off topic a little, but i still think it would be cool to just be able to do that in one click

ps: bolt bait i love you :mrgreen: :lol:
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War

#11 barkbark00

barkbark00
  • Members
  • 3,336 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 23 January 2008 - 02:30 AM

Desaturate :BlackAndWhite: the image.

Use Levels :Levels: to get rid of all the unwanted midtones.

Duplicate the image and change the blending mode to 'Multiply'. Then flatten :Flatten: .

Use the eraser :EraserTool: to get rid of any stray black pixels.

Use Brightness / Contrast :BrightnessContrast: to raise the contrast to 100.

Select the white and hit delete.

Use Basic Anti-Alias.

Done.

Attached Images

  • monster2222.png

  • 0
Posted Image
Take responsibility for your own intelligence. ;) -Rick Brewster

#12 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 03:20 AM

that looks good, but its basically the same as bolts ill try it in the morning.
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War

#13 oma

oma

    2013 Hit & Miss Award Winner

  • Members
  • 4,435 posts
  • Reputation:20

Posted 23 January 2008 - 06:10 AM

one thing you might try also is when you do your sketching use some of that real thin onion skin or tracing paper under your hand so you don't get oil from your skin onto your drawing. that sometimes picks up on the scanner.
  • 0

#14 Leif

Leif
  • Members
  • 673 posts
  • LocationDenmark
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 04:28 PM

Or, you could make a new transparent layer, and do a line trace.

Attached Images

  • monster2222.gif

  • 0
Posted Image
My DA: http://leif-j.deviantart.com/
--------------
Some people seek justice so persistent, that they will do great injustice themselves.

#15 Andrew D

Andrew D
  • Members
  • 2,238 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 04:32 PM

One problem with line tracing. It takes FOREVER.

I've tried outling a sketch in PDN, and it turned out, well, bad.

I would do a paintbrush use of it, but then it isn't always clean, to be honest.

Anyways, i might try and clean some lineart I have done before up now manually. Try to fix it using effects is near impossible.
  • 0

#16 k.digennaro

k.digennaro
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 January 2008 - 04:39 PM

Or, you could make a new transparent layer, and do a line trace.


that was the point of the thread :P to create a plug-in that could do this for you, line tracing doesnt take terribly long, its just annoying.
  • 0
Posted Image
Support Our Troops, End The War