Jump to content


Photo

paint.net 4.0 beta build 5168


59 replies to this topic

#1 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,477 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:318

Posted 24 February 2014 - 05:10 AM

The second beta build for paint.net 4.0 is now available! We're getting very close to the final release now :)

 

To install, you can either 1) use the built-in updater from a previous 4.0 build, or 2) use the built-in updater from v3.5.11 if you have "Also check for pre-release (beta) builds" enabled, or 3) download it directly at http://www.getpaint....074.install.zip

 

Special thanks to volunteers on the forum for the new languages, and corrections to existing ones! http://forums.getpai...via-crowdinnet/

 

Here are the changes and fixes since the last beta build (5152):

  • Added new languages: Dutch, Finnish, Polish, Portuguese (Portugal)
  • Fixed many typos and clumsy translations in various languages
  • Fixed the main window growing taller and flashing black after being minimized and then restored
  • Fixed the tools committing their changes to the image when trying to exit the application (waste of CPU/disk)
  • Fixed the current layer not being preserved when using one of the Image -> Rotate commands
  • Fixed keyboard shortcuts not working in some cases if the mouse was positioned over the toolbar
  • Fixed some inappropriate text wrapping in drop down boxes in German (the text is now clipped with "..." instead)
  • Fixed the Recolor tool's shortcut mistakenly being 'e' instead of 'r'
  • Pressing 'A' now cycles through the shapes when the Shapes tool is active (Shift+A cycles backward)
  • Fixed mouse input centering for the brush tools when antialiasing was disabled
  • Re-enabled Ctrl+D as a "commit" button
  • Moved the "Finish" button (green checkmark) to the end of the toolbar and included the "Finish" text so that it is easier to aim at
  • Fixed some font previews rendering as gray instead of black
  • Fixed a crash that was most easily reproducible by copying an image from IE11 and then clicking on File->New Image
  • Image close buttons are now appropriately styled on Windows 7
  • Fixed a dangling progress bar after running some effects
  • Fixed some drifting color value problems in the Colors window when changing Hue, Saturation, and/or Value
  • Fixed a crash caused by 3rd-party visual themes that try to use fonts that don't exist
  • Fixed a crash when toggling a layer's visibility while using the Move Selected Pixels tool and then undoing
  • Fixed a crash when opening an image due to not being able to create the thumbnail for the File -> Open Recent list
  • Fixed a crash on startup due to the user's My Documents folder not existing
  • Changed the canvas background color to gray when using the Blue theme
  • Fixed an error whereby committing an action, changing the active layer, undoing, and then redoing would cause the action to be redone on the new layer instead of the one it was originally drawn on
  • Fixed shortcut keys not working for toggling line styles and caps for the Shapes tool
  • Fixed some styling issues in the Settings dialog in the Tools section
  • Fixed some delayed crashes with some effect plugins which would happen when trying to do an action afterward
  • Fixed a crash caused by pressing Escape while drawing a shape
  • Fixed many plugin compatibility and crash issues

Enjoy!


  • 1
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#2 null54

null54

    2013 Computer Guru Award Winner

  • Members
  • 308 posts
  • Reputation:48

Posted 24 February 2014 - 06:27 AM

You forgot the direct download link.  :)


  • 0

pdnsig.png

PSFilterPdn | PdnFF | Paint Shop Pro Filetype | WebP Filetype | EA FSH filetype

The small increase in performance you get coding in C++ over C# is hardly enough to offset the headache of coding in the C++ language. ~BoltBait


#3 midora

midora
  • Members
  • 661 posts
  • Reputation:61

Posted 24 February 2014 - 08:30 AM

Just a small warning. I installed the update and tried to test if the switch between GPUs works better (Issue mentioned in the Glass border thread). This killed the system somehow. In the moment I'm just able to use this W7 laptop in safemode because atikmpag.sys crashes even if the driver is disabled.


  • 0
Posted Image

#4 Coornio

Coornio
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Reputation:0

Posted 24 February 2014 - 12:47 PM

It may be important to other people, but can layer visibility NOT create history entries, or at least have an option to disable that? Also, it finalises any tools such as gradient and paintbucket so i if i want to remove a layer to test some color matches i have to undo twice afterwards because the tool was commited.


  • 0

#5 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,477 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:318

Posted 24 February 2014 - 01:27 PM

Nope. Layer visibility affects the image. Therefore it must be tracked in history.


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#6 david.atwell

david.atwell

    2013 Real Estate Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 1,614 posts
  • LocationIndianapolis, IN (39°46′5.88″N 86°9′29.52″W)
  • Reputation:165

Posted 24 February 2014 - 03:18 PM

at least have an option to disable that?

 
If everyone who asked for an option got it, our options box would look like this:
 
post-46346-0-80452000-1393255094.gif
 
options.gif
  • 1

stargatesig.png

The Doctor: There was a goblin, or a trickster, or a warrior... A nameless, terrible thing, soaked in the blood of a billion galaxies. The most feared being in all the cosmos. And nothing could stop it, or hold it, or reason with it. One day it would just drop out of the sky and tear down your world.
Amy: But how did it end up in there?
The Doctor: You know fairy tales. A good wizard tricked it.
River Song: I hate good wizards in fairy tales; they always turn out to be him.


#7 Haeri

Haeri
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Reputation:2

Posted 24 February 2014 - 03:48 PM

Everything is coming together very well.

Few issues tough:

1: Text tool leaves some artifacts when writing a text and deleting it again. The artifacts go away as soon as you move the text around but well still a minor bug I guess. (See pic one)

2: And the second one is a bit more important. When changing to maximum text size and moving the text around, the text gets jacked up (well obviously because of the tiled rendering of the canvas) but this impacts my i7 3.4GHz quit a bit. All 8 cores get 100% usage while moving the text. Is that a bug or just the way this is going to work? Funny thing is that the 1920x1080 background image doesn't even cause a quarter of the usage while moving around. (pic two)

 
Diddeli do
Haeri

Attached Thumbnails

  • evidence1.jpg
  • evidence2.jpg

  • 0

#8 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,477 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:318

Posted 24 February 2014 - 04:55 PM

That's not a bug. That just looks like a really complex (CPU-intensive) font.


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#9 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,477 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:318

Posted 24 February 2014 - 05:46 PM

Just a small warning. I installed the update and tried to test if the switch between GPUs works better (Issue mentioned in the Glass border thread). This killed the system somehow. In the moment I'm just able to use this W7 laptop in safemode because atikmpag.sys crashes even if the driver is disabled.

 

If the driver is crashing then that doesn't sound like a bug in paint.net!


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#10 Coornio

Coornio
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Reputation:0

Posted 24 February 2014 - 09:59 PM

Well. Maybe some other feature then. When Paint.NET has a dialog open that is awaiting input, it does not accept opening new images through other applications or explorer. Now i know that is by design, but perhaps it could be done so they are added to the list as a background process?


  • 0

#11 darenhoff

darenhoff
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 25 February 2014 - 11:54 AM

Hi Dear,

Thanks for the updates. But now it is not detecting clipboard content from Firefox! But the clipboard is not empty as I can paste the same in M$ Paint! But when try to paste on PDN it says 'the clipboard does not cantain an image'. Same for both Release candidate of FF 27.0.1  and Nightly 30.

I uninstalled and reinstalled PDN - but same error.

Also I noticed the followoing - when I click on any link under blue colored '?'  on the right (say plugin) - it shows up the PDN link then 'class not registered' . Same for all other sub options like  forum,  PDN website etc.

Regards


Edited by darenhoff, 25 February 2014 - 12:18 PM.

  • 0

#12 lars-sh

lars-sh
  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Locationnear Hamburg
  • Reputation:0

Posted 25 February 2014 - 02:36 PM

I get the following Exception, when copying an Image in Thunderbird to clipboard and trying to paste it into a new Image (Ctrl+Alt+V):

System.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.

   bei PaintDotNet.Actions.PasteInToNewImageAction.PerformAction(AppWorkspace appWorkspace) in D:\src\pdn\paintdotnet\src\PaintDotNet\Actions\PasteInToNewImageAction.cs:Zeile 81.

  • 0

Best regards,
Lars Knickrehm


#13 McLoo

McLoo
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Reputation:1

Posted 26 February 2014 - 08:42 AM

But now it is not detecting clipboard content from Firefox! But the clipboard is not empty as I can paste the same in M$ Paint! But when try to paste on PDN it says 'the clipboard does not cantain an image'. Same for both Release candidate of FF 27.0.1  and Nightly 30.

I can confirm this. No pasting from FF 26, FF 30 Nightly x64, Waterfox 27.0.1. Image size is not recognized and "clipboard empty" message pops up.
MS Paint handles the pasting just fine.
Works with Maxthon and Chrome though.

Tested with jpg and png

(possible solution: kick the IE support out and make FF work again ;-) )

Edited by McLoo, 26 February 2014 - 08:43 AM.

  • 0

#14 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,477 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:318

Posted 26 February 2014 - 06:16 PM

It wasn't actually a matter of "IE support". There seemed to be some really spooky memory corruption bug in how WinForms does any clipboard stuff. (WinForms is the UI toolkit that Paint.NET is built on)

 

In any case, what I said at http://forums.getpai...net-40-anymore/ should be repeated here so that everyone can find it easily:

 

 

A bunch of clipboard stuff is broken in the latest 4.0 beta. It's at the very top of the list to be fixed.

 

It's kind of ironic because I fixed one really nasty bug, and it broke a whole bunch of other things  :)

 

For now, if this is critically important for your workflow, I would recommend sticking with v3.5.11 for the next week or two (until the next beta, in other words).

 

(I added the italics stuff to the quote so as to generalize its context for this thread)


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#15 bakatoroi

bakatoroi
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 26 February 2014 - 08:24 PM

I'd like to report an issue with the installer.

 

In a non-English Windows, the installer is pointing to C:\program files. It should be pointing to the generic path %ProgramFiles% , which will make sure it gets installed in, say, C:\archivos de programa if it's environment is a Spanish Windows.


  • 0

#16 dpy

dpy
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • LocationJapan
  • Reputation:11

Posted 27 February 2014 - 01:29 AM

Hello
It is not a bug, but I ask improve. 
Layers>Rotate/zoom
NumericUpDown.Increment of Pan and Zoom is ”1” at the ver4
Please set "0.01" like the ver3.5

  • 0

#17 Procrastinating

Procrastinating
  • Newbies
  • 2 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 27 February 2014 - 12:37 PM

I just noticed the other day that Paint.Net does not have 4:2:2 or 4:4:4 chroma subsampling for JPEG. I think this is a configurable option in .NET, and it would be a reasonable feature to request nowadays.


  • 0

#18 McLoo

McLoo
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Reputation:1

Posted 03 March 2014 - 05:59 PM

Maybe interessting for the copy-paste bug:

 

I tryied to work around the copy paste bug by pasting first into MS Paint and then copy from there.

This works except for a weird resize issue. when pasting the size is reduced an the containig image gets resized.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • copy-(resize)-paste.png

  • 1

#19 ktin

ktin
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 04 March 2014 - 11:25 AM

It's a very minor issue, but installing this beta (build 5168) on a en-GB version of Windows sets the default Paint.NET language to 'portugês (Portugal)' in the Options window. The UI, however, correctly uses English.

 

Oh, and by the way, an en-GB translation would be pretty cool too!


  • 0

#20 StephanP

StephanP
  • Members
  • 75 posts
  • LocationAmsterdam
  • Reputation:0

Posted 04 March 2014 - 04:02 PM

It's a very minor issue, but installing this beta (build 5168) on a en-GB version of Windows sets the default Paint.NET language to 'portugês (Portugal)' in the Options window. The UI, however, correctly uses English.

This happened to my installation as well.

The UI language being Dutch, the language selection menu actually pointing to Portugese.


  • 0