Jump to content


Photo

paint.net 4.0 beta build 5152 is now available


63 replies to this topic

#1 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:325

Posted 09 February 2014 - 12:47 AM

The first beta build for paint.net 4.0 is now available!

 

To install it, you can either: 1) use the built-in updater from a previous 4.0 alpha build, or 2) use the built-in updater from v3.5.11 if you have "Also check for pre-release (beta) builds" enabled, or 3) download it directly at http://www.getpaint....811.install.zip

 

Here are the changes since the last alpha build (5143):

  • Added a "Finish" (aka commit) button in the toolbar. It looks like a green check mark. This makes it much easier to discover how you finish a shape and then draw another one, for instance. Most of the non-brush tools support this (e.g. Move, Gradient, Magic Wand, Paint Bucket, Text).
  • Added a choice between Light and Blue color schemes to Settings. The default on Windows 8/8.1 is Light, and the default on Windows 7 is Blue.
  • Fixed some artifacts in the Magic Wand when making a "Global" selection
  • Fixed a crash in the Magic Wand tool that was causing people a lot of grief ("this.baseGeometry == null")
  • Fixed a crash in various tools (crash in ClickDragBehavior.cs line 270)
  • Fixed brush strokes being completely erratic over Remote Desktop
  • Fixed some very broken UI rendering over Remote Desktop with Windows 8
  • The icons in the top-right of the main window are now scaled correctly for high-DPI
  • Fixed a crash if you clicked to undo multiple actions after committing a shape
  • Fixed some performance issues whereby non-active images were still rendering stuff in the background
  • Fixed many tools emitting a history item even if the image was unaffected (e.g. drawing a brush stroke outside of the canvas)
  • Fixed a leftover progress bar in the status bar after loading an image
  • Fixed Ctrl+Arrow keys not moving the selection by 10 pixels (it only moved by 1 px) if you didn't first release the Ctrl key after you pasted with Ctrl+V
  • Removed the dangling "Tool:" tooltip on the Tool selection button in the toolbar
  • Fixed a crash when the language was changed if the new language's localized "paint.net User Files" folder already existed
  • Fixed the dash style button in the toolbar being too skinny at 96 DPI (it worked fine at >96 DPI)
  • Fixed the main window's application icon being off by 2 pixels
  • Fixed Ctrl+D reverting selection movement if it was pressed too quickly after using the arrow keys
  • Fixed some missed thumbnail updates, especially for the Layers window
  • Fixed the Width/Height text boxes in the toolbar for Fixed Selection not having an outline around them
  • Fixed a visual styles related crash on some buttons in some cases
  • Fixed the main installer not running after the .NET 4.5.1 installer if it required a reboot
  • Fixed the installer seeming to disappear if there wasn't enough disk space to install .NET 4.5.1
  • Shapes no longer finish/commit if you press the delete key
  • Non-active images no longer update their thumbnails when you make changes in another image which affect them (e.g. if you leave an uncommited shape on image 1, then switch to image 2 and change the color)
  • Fixed a crash in the Text tool if you try to use a "bad" font (one which shows up in the font list as a yellow exclamation mark)

Enjoy!


  • 3
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#2 midora

midora
  • Members
  • 742 posts
  • Reputation:78

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:34 AM

Thanks for allowing to change the color scheme between blue and light. It looks like that dialogs use the light scheme always. I would prefer to get the grayish one back if blue scheme is selected.

 

Is there a way for plugins to detect which scheme is used so that they can adapt their background?


  • 0
Posted Image

#3 midora

midora
  • Members
  • 742 posts
  • Reputation:78

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:41 AM

If technically possible I would prefer to get the menu tooltips of plugins only in the case that the mouse pointer is on top of the puzzle symbol.

 

In the moment it's a little bit annoying to get these large tooltips just by hovering the menu.


  • 0
Posted Image

#4 softmaniac

softmaniac
  • Newbies
  • 5 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:29 AM

actually I have asked this before. did you decide to change the name to "paint.net" for v4 or later?


  • 0

#5 pdnnoob

pdnnoob

    2013 Radiance Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 2,406 posts
  • Reputation:193

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:20 AM

You got an answer the last time you asked.

The name of the program is "Paint.NET". The lowercase version is a stylization. The".NET" is all caps as it refers to the framework on which the program is built, which is itself also uppercase.


Why is the capitalization such a big deal to you, anyhow?
  • 1
noobsig-1.png
what I do all summer Emote Cursor Pack 'noob gallery
No, Paint.NET is not spyware...but, installing it is an IQ test. ~BoltBait
Blend modes are like the filling in your sandwich. It's the filling that can change your experience of the sandwich. ~Ego Eram Reputo

#6 softmaniac

softmaniac
  • Newbies
  • 5 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:38 AM

@pdnnoob

yes, I know that I got the answer.

when it's related to name of product, I guess it's quite a big deal (maybe licensing case for example).

sorry, it's not like I make an offense here, I just need answer yes or no related my question.

if lowercase version is a stylization for the logo, personally I'm okay with that.

 

thank you


  • 0

#7 dpy

dpy
  • Members
  • 132 posts
  • LocationJapan
  • Reputation:11

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:01 PM

I tried a few hours the beta. It is very good. Thank you.
By the way, I noticed the two bug(?)

Case 1:  When I am using multiple layers , I select top layer or other except the background layer.
"Image" > "rotate"   ;  move to the background layer selection.
this is maybe bug.

 

Case2: When I used ”Eraser"
the  value of RGB was lost.
Bug ?  Specification?
In 3.5,When the value of ” A”  set to 255 from 0 (using curve+)
 ,  Original Image  appear.


  • 0

#8 pdnnoob

pdnnoob

    2013 Radiance Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 2,406 posts
  • Reputation:193

Posted 09 February 2014 - 05:37 PM

@pdnnoob
yes, I know that I got the answer.
when it's related to name of product, I guess it's quite a big deal (maybe licensing case for example).
sorry, it's not like I make an offense here, I just need answer yes or no related my question.
if lowercase version is a stylization for the logo, personally I'm okay with that.
 
thank you

Fair enough. I have noticed, however, that the capitalization isn't used in most/all of the places within the program.

When I used ”Eraser"
the value of RGB was lost.
Bug ? Specification?
In 3.5,When the value of ” A”  set to 255 from 0 (using curve+)
, Original Image appear.

Looks like, when a pixel becomes completely transparent, the RGB is automatically set to either FFFFFF or 000000. I'm not sure what causes it to choose one or the other. Sometimes it's black, and sometimes white.
If you set the alpha of the brush to 254 and erase in one brush stroke, the RGB value is retained.
  • 1
noobsig-1.png
what I do all summer Emote Cursor Pack 'noob gallery
No, Paint.NET is not spyware...but, installing it is an IQ test. ~BoltBait
Blend modes are like the filling in your sandwich. It's the filling that can change your experience of the sandwich. ~Ego Eram Reputo

#9 pagefault

pagefault
  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 09 February 2014 - 05:38 PM

You might want to take a look at how the combobox selected item is rendered. Currently it goes into multi-line mode when the text is too long. I would suggest you do it like in the status bar where text stays in 1 line but gets smaller. Currently it looks like this: Unbenannt.png

 

I am currently changing the German translation anyway so please tell me whether I need to shorten that string or whether you take care of the rendering. (might be a problem in other languages too)

 

edit: Important thing:

 

Added a "Finish" (aka commit) button in the toolbar. It looks like a green check mark.

This Finish string is not included in the resources file. Only in the English one (ToolConfigStrip.CommitButton.ToolTipText). But this needs to be translated!

 

edit2: Turns out simply copying that part into the German file works. Never mind.


Edited by pagefault, 09 February 2014 - 07:45 PM.

  • 0

#10 midora

midora
  • Members
  • 742 posts
  • Reputation:78

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:45 PM

You might want to take a look at how the combobox selected item is rendered. Currently it goes into multi-line mode when the text is too long. I would suggest you do it like in the status bar where text stays in 1 line but gets smaller..

 

Shrinking a small font size just because it does not fit is not the best idea. Personally, I don't like this statusbar 'feature'. Texts should be cutted using ... and show in a tooltip the full text.


  • 1
Posted Image

#11 Coornio

Coornio
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Reputation:0

Posted 09 February 2014 - 11:02 PM

I wanted to note that i was trying to make a selection when the option to update to this version occurred. After i selected to install the update when i exit the application, i was unable to complete or cancel my selection. Just wanted to let you know since this means that mouse focus is somehow lost or "stuck" in a pressed state.


  • 0

#12 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:325

Posted 10 February 2014 - 04:16 AM

actually I have asked this before. did you decide to change the name to "paint.net" for v4 or later?

 

It's stylization.


  • 1
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#13 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:325

Posted 10 February 2014 - 04:21 AM

You might want to take a look at how the combobox selected item is rendered. Currently it goes into multi-line mode when the text is too long. I would suggest you do it like in the status bar where text stays in 1 line but gets smaller. Currently it looks like this: attachicon.gifUnbenannt.png

Thanks, I've filed a bug.


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#14 DpaKc

DpaKc
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 10 February 2014 - 08:01 AM

I had a problem when saving the image [Here a mistake]

Hidden Content:

 

Image of the DDS format and 4096x4096 in size


Edited by DpaKc, 10 February 2014 - 08:02 AM.

  • 0

#15 david.atwell

david.atwell

    2013 Real Estate Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 1,694 posts
  • LocationIndianapolis, IN (39°46′5.88″N 86°9′29.52″W)
  • Reputation:197

Posted 10 February 2014 - 02:28 PM

actually I have asked this before. did you decide to change the name to "paint.net" for v4 or later?


It's stylization.

Which (I thought) I said clearly last time you asked.  If you didn't understand, I could have clarified.


  • 1

stargatesig.png

The Doctor: There was a goblin, or a trickster, or a warrior... A nameless, terrible thing, soaked in the blood of a billion galaxies. The most feared being in all the cosmos. And nothing could stop it, or hold it, or reason with it. One day it would just drop out of the sky and tear down your world.
Amy: But how did it end up in there?
The Doctor: You know fairy tales. A good wizard tricked it.
River Song: I hate good wizards in fairy tales; they always turn out to be him.


#16 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:325

Posted 10 February 2014 - 05:29 PM

Which I said very clearly last time.  If you didn't understand, I could have clarified.

wut?


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#17 david.atwell

david.atwell

    2013 Real Estate Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 1,694 posts
  • LocationIndianapolis, IN (39°46′5.88″N 86°9′29.52″W)
  • Reputation:197

Posted 10 February 2014 - 05:39 PM

Sorry, it didn't pull the quote you were quoting. And also I quoted your wrong post. I miss phpBB.  :-)  I was actually trying to reply to softmaniac.  I wanted to help, but if he never replies, there's no way for me to know that further clarification is needed.
 
Previous post edited.


  • 0

stargatesig.png

The Doctor: There was a goblin, or a trickster, or a warrior... A nameless, terrible thing, soaked in the blood of a billion galaxies. The most feared being in all the cosmos. And nothing could stop it, or hold it, or reason with it. One day it would just drop out of the sky and tear down your world.
Amy: But how did it end up in there?
The Doctor: You know fairy tales. A good wizard tricked it.
River Song: I hate good wizards in fairy tales; they always turn out to be him.


#18 softmaniac

softmaniac
  • Newbies
  • 5 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:18 PM

@Rick Brewster

thank you :)

@david.atwell
I've read your reply, I quite understand what you mean and in the same I waited the reply from the dev. :)
anyway for example, when writing some software (for example f**bar2000), I'm sure it won't be capitalized even only on first character
also, many software reviewer write and respect the name of Paint.NET, keep it with right spelling. well that's what I noticed.
 
I'm sorry, maybe I'm just kind of idealist even I concern this small issue. Let's stop discuss this matter, I think. I believe you guys know more than me and do the right thing.

Despite of that matter, I really love this software but I'm still noob :D

Keep it going and thank you for developing this great software.

 

Fixed many tools emitting a history item even if the image was unaffected

Paint Bucket, Magic Wand, and Shapes still do


Edited by softmaniac, 10 February 2014 - 06:22 PM.

  • 0

#19 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:325

Posted 10 February 2014 - 10:35 PM

Paint Bucket, Magic Wand, and Shapes still do

 

That's because they can't not work that way. The brush tools have the ability to elide a history item because they commit to the layer right when you let go of the mouse button. The other tools have drawing/editing modes and idle/dirty states, which you can see in the begin / edit / finish history items that they emit. They don't know whether your drawing will (not) affect the layer until you commit, by which time they've already spat out the begin/edit history items. Not emitting the finish history item doesn't make sense here, nor would erasing the begin/edit ones.


  • 1
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#20 LWChris

LWChris
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • Reputation:0

Posted 11 February 2014 - 12:58 AM

Hi Rick,

 

thanks for the new release, and thanks for fixing so many bugs.

 

Here are two bugs or annoyances:

 

1) I think the font preview redering of the text tool dropdown sometimes uses gray instead of black. This is the case for (but not limited to) symbol based fonts such as webdings (see attachment).

 

2) In V3.5 Ctrl+D used to "commit" shapes as well, now it does nothing.

 

3) I think you should somehow add a shortcut to cycle through the first row of shapes (or at least the first 6), for example pressing O multiple times like it used to. I use lines and rectangles quite frequently and I always have to use the mouse to select the right tool.

 

Tiny feature request:

 

4) Since there is a new settings dialog, could you implement a possibility to customize the default canvas size?

 

Oh boy, I wish I could participate in programming this magnificent program, I've got so many ideas for small improvements that made it so much more comfortable. :D

Attached Thumbnails

  • Fonts.png

  • 0