Jump to content


Photo

paint.net 4.0 alpha build 5064


67 replies to this topic

#1 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,611 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:348

Posted 12 November 2013 - 01:13 AM

The second alpha build for paint.net 4.0 is now available! Here's the download link if you don't already have the previous alpha build (5034) installed: http://www.getpaint....834.install.zip

 

Please note that this is an alpha! It is mostly complete but there are bugs, both known and unknown. DO NOT install this if you depend on Paint.NET for your livelihood, for instance, as it might crash at seemingly random times or even corrupt your data (that’s actually very unlikely but, still, use caution). After alpha comes beta, and then final (general availability) or "RTW" (release to web) (also sometimes called RTM).

 

NOTE: The alpha is not available via the updater in v3.5.11, even if you have “Also check for pre-release (beta) versions” enabled. The beta for 4.0, however, will be made available through that update channel (from v3.5.11, I mean). I’m deliberately doing this in order to keep the audience size smaller for now so that my inbox doesn’t get flooded (I’m also not advertising it on the paint.net website just yet). Newer 4.0 alpha builds will, of course, be automatically offered to you once you have any 4.0 alpha installed.

 

Here is a list of the changes between the previous alpha build (5034) and this one (5064):

  • "Auto-hide taskbar" was not working while paint.net was maximized and the foreground application
  • Arrow keys were not working with the Move tools until after you had used the mouse
  • Drawing on an invisible layer was visible while drawing
  • The bracket keys [ and ] were not working to adjust the brush size
  • Save Configuration was not remembering what settings were used for saving
  • The Magic Wand and Paint Bucket tool's handling of transparent pixels was broken
  • Clicking on taskbar image thumbnails did not work to activate the application if you clicked on the image that was already active within paint.net
  • Some translations were crashing (e.g. Russian)

Enjoy!


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#2 pyrochild

pyrochild
  • Administrators
  • 11,498 posts
  • LocationColorado
  • Reputation:205

Posted 12 November 2013 - 05:25 AM

Rectangle select does not accurately report its selected area:

 

xe4HsVi.png

 

The behavior always occurs in Replace mode, and in all modes such as Add and Subtract when the entirity of the rectangle being dragged is above everything already selected. There are some other weird behaviors but I suspect they're from the same root cause and won't bother explaining the exact (more complicated) repro steps unless necessary.


  • 0
xZYt6wl.png
ambigram signature by Kemaru

[I write plugins and stuff]

If you like a post, upvote it!

#3 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,611 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:348

Posted 12 November 2013 - 06:11 AM

Yup. I've got a bug filed for that one!


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#4 McLoo

McLoo
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Reputation:1

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:54 AM

I recognized that the mouse-over-preview isn't working correctly (imho)

 

shouldn't the image be displayed when you hover the mouse ober the superbar windows?

 

Pic 1 shows the missing image (mouse hovers over the right window preview

Pic 2 shows the shortly faded view of the currently active image when you hover between the images on superbar (had the screenshot at the right moment)

 

 

regards

McLoo

Attached Thumbnails

  • 1.jpg
  • 2.jpg

  • 0

#5 guidorobben

guidorobben
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 12 November 2013 - 08:45 AM

The font on the Save dialog is not the same as the rest of the application. See image

Attached Thumbnails

  • save.png

Edited by guidorobben, 12 November 2013 - 08:46 AM.

  • 0

#6 SvenC

SvenC
  • Newbies
  • 6 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:00 AM

Update did not work. After the update package was downloaded and started nothing happened.

 

Started paint.net and was still at the old alpha.

So I thought uninstall did not work. Manually uninstalled, downloaded the alpha and started the install.

Was told that SetupShim could not be written. killed it. Restarted Setup, which hang again with an invisible SetupShim.exe.

Rebooted and then the new Setup succeeded.

 

This is on a fully patched Win 8.1 Pro x64.

 

I would still like an option to disable font anti aliasing. Please  :sad:


  • 0

#7 c0nm4n

c0nm4n
  • Newbies
  • 2 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:06 PM

I also have a problem with anti-aliasing. The only window where I don't have blurry text is Settings/Diagnostics. When I use the text tool it looks even worse. Paint.net should use the system settings in the UI, and it should have some configurable option for the text tool. I would like to have anti-aliased text in the image, so just disabling it wouldn't be enough.


  • 0

#8 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,611 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:348

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:17 PM

The Text tool should render text that looks the same as 3.5 did.


  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#9 SvenC

SvenC
  • Newbies
  • 6 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:29 PM

I also have a problem with anti-aliasing. The only window where I don't have blurry text is Settings/Diagnostics. When I use the text tool it looks even worse. Paint.net should use the system settings in the UI, and it should have some configurable option for the text tool. I would like to have anti-aliased text in the image, so just disabling it wouldn't be enough.

 

For the text tool: look in the command bar: you can disable anti aliasing from the toggle button (third from right, the curved line).

 

Just like Rick said, the text painting tool didn't change but the way the GUI text is drawn.


  • 0

#10 ponycraft

ponycraft
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationUSA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 13 November 2013 - 07:21 AM

Using the bracket [ ] keys to increase works for singles both up and down, but the increase by 5 only works increasing the number, not decreasing it.


  • 0

Windows 7 - 64bit | 8GB of RAM | i7 3rd-Gen


#11 PellePenna

PellePenna
  • Newbies
  • 7 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 13 November 2013 - 03:42 PM

When one undock and re-arrange the windows (tools, layer, color), close program and then reopen it, it doesn't remember the last/previous layout settings.

 

And btw, thank you for one of the best image editor ... have been my "Nr 1" tool for years ...

 

... and if I could wish for one thing, it is to be able to have text saved as text, so it could be editable when reopen the file. And if it does need to be in it's own layer, it wouldn't matter as long as it is editable.


Edited by PellePenna, 13 November 2013 - 03:55 PM.

  • 0

#12 david.atwell

david.atwell

    2013 Real Estate Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 1,694 posts
  • LocationIndianapolis, IN (39°46′5.88″N 86°9′29.52″W)
  • Reputation:198

Posted 13 November 2013 - 06:58 PM

... and if I could wish for one thing, it is to be able to have text saved as text, so it could be editable when reopen the file. And if it does need to be in it's own layer, it wouldn't matter as long as it is editable.

 

May I point you to this post?
 

Ability to re-edit text, or "text layers", or some variation thereof -- This an enormous work item due to other plumbing that must be in place to enable it. This falls into the "yes I agree, and hopefully we'll have it someday." No solid ETA, and definitely a 4.0 or post-4.5 feature. This is getting closer to reality, so hang in there.

 

Make sure you read the rules before posting.  :-)  Welcome to the forum!


  • 0

stargatesig.png

The Doctor: There was a goblin, or a trickster, or a warrior... A nameless, terrible thing, soaked in the blood of a billion galaxies. The most feared being in all the cosmos. And nothing could stop it, or hold it, or reason with it. One day it would just drop out of the sky and tear down your world.
Amy: But how did it end up in there?
The Doctor: You know fairy tales. A good wizard tricked it.
River Song: I hate good wizards in fairy tales; they always turn out to be him.


#13 tanpants

tanpants
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 14 November 2013 - 07:52 AM

This seems like the place to report bugs, from what I can tell?  If not, I'm not sure where, but I'm happy to post elsewhere.

 

My Nvidia GeForce GT 420M seems to have a hard time with extra tails on the paintbrush, eraser, clone stamp and recolor tools.  As far as I can tell, no others are effected.  Additionally, this problem does not arise on the integrated graphics.  The first screenshot (mostly black) is when the program is first opened, the second is after a different program has been switched the foreground and back to PDN, which makes all of the darkness go away.

 

Screenshot 1

 

Screenshot 2

 

(linked as they were slightly too big to attach)

 

Loving it so far, but I just found the 4.0 alpha today.


  • 0

#14 ponycraft

ponycraft
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationUSA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 14 November 2013 - 11:00 AM

Just a suggestion. I keep my control boxes (color, layers, etc.) at the four corners. Still it really annoys me how when I'm zoom in I can't scroll anything except to the sides. I can't, for example, scroll to put a side in the more middle of my screen so I can work on it and not be blocked by my control boxes when doing detailed work.
  • 0

Windows 7 - 64bit | 8GB of RAM | i7 3rd-Gen


#15 aaschacher

aaschacher
  • Newbies
  • 1 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 14 November 2013 - 12:29 PM

Hey, 4.0 looking good. Just updated to this  and went to use the straight line tool, got a crash.

Apparently I can't upload the log so here it is without taking up the whole page:

 

Hidden Content:

 

Cheers

 

aaschacher


  • 0

#16 ponycraft

ponycraft
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • LocationUSA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 15 November 2013 - 01:22 AM

Hey, 4.0 looking good. Just updated to this  and went to use the straight line tool, got a crash.

Apparently I can't upload the log so here it is without taking up the whole page:

 

Hidden Content:

 

Cheers

 

aaschacher

 

 

Pastebin is your friend


  • 0

Windows 7 - 64bit | 8GB of RAM | i7 3rd-Gen


#17 david.atwell

david.atwell

    2013 Real Estate Award Winner

  • Moderators
  • 1,694 posts
  • LocationIndianapolis, IN (39°46′5.88″N 86°9′29.52″W)
  • Reputation:198

Posted 15 November 2013 - 02:09 AM

No, that's the preferred method of uploading: pasting the contents into a spoiler box.  aascacher is correct; it's much easier to view that way.  :-)


  • 0

stargatesig.png

The Doctor: There was a goblin, or a trickster, or a warrior... A nameless, terrible thing, soaked in the blood of a billion galaxies. The most feared being in all the cosmos. And nothing could stop it, or hold it, or reason with it. One day it would just drop out of the sky and tear down your world.
Amy: But how did it end up in there?
The Doctor: You know fairy tales. A good wizard tricked it.
River Song: I hate good wizards in fairy tales; they always turn out to be him.


#18 KrisVDM

KrisVDM
  • Members
  • 163 posts
  • LocationBelgium
  • Reputation:7

Posted 15 November 2013 - 11:29 AM

Found another issue:

 

I used an image of size 1920x1080. I wanted to select a rectangle from the upper left corner, of size 1600x900. So I used the Rectangle Select tool, set it to Fixed Ratio of Width 16 by Height 9. (I know I could have set it to Fixed Size, but that is not the point).

 

I then clicked somewhere left and above the upper left corner, and dragged the mouse to cursor position 1600, 900 as indicated in the status bar. The selected rectangle was 1597x900, instead of the expected 1600x900.

 

Note that my screen is 1920x1080, and I was working in Zoom to Window mode (81%).

 

The status bar:

 


  • 0

#19 McLoo

McLoo
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Reputation:1

Posted 15 November 2013 - 01:04 PM

Sorry, here is another one:

 

I cannot scroll horizontally by using my touchpad (two finger slide) or by using the side scroll of my mouse wheel.

It works in other apps and I'm sure id had worked in 3.5, as i often zoom in and scroll with the mouse wheel.

Vertical scrolling works fine.

 

regards McLoo

 

fixed typo. thx SvenC


Edited by McLoo, 15 November 2013 - 04:42 PM.

  • 0

#20 SvenC

SvenC
  • Newbies
  • 6 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 15 November 2013 - 01:29 PM

I cannot scroll horizontally by using my touchpad (two finger slide) or by using the side scroll of my mouse wheel.

It works in other apps and I'm sure id had worked in 3.5, as i often zoom in and scroll with the mouse wheel.

Vertical scrolling works fine.

 

I think McLoo meant "cannot scroll". And I see the same here with an alps touchpad which scrolls vertically in Paint.Net but not horizontally. In other apps horizontal works.


  • 0