Jump to content


Photo

DBZ Aura?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Luigifan14

Luigifan14
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 20 December 2006 - 12:29 AM

Do you think you can do an effect similar to that of a DBZ character powering up?
  • 0

#2 BuzzKill

BuzzKill
  • Members
  • 1,020 posts
  • LocationCorpus Christi
  • Reputation:3

Posted 20 December 2006 - 12:33 AM

Would you be so kind as to supply an example (image) of the effect for which you are asking?
  • 0
Posted Image
- DO NOT contact me asking for the .pdn of my avatar or the PDN logo. Thank you. Have a nice day.

#3 Luigifan14

Luigifan14
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 20 December 2006 - 12:37 AM

http://www.deviantar...46 ... n:scraps
  • 0

#4 usedHONDA

usedHONDA
  • Members
  • 5,738 posts
  • LocationOrlando, FL
  • Reputation:4

Posted 20 December 2006 - 07:16 AM

Honestly, get a Photoshop trial and then try it out.

Well, actually I just tried it on CS2 and I can't think of a way to do it one there either.
  • 0

"The greatest thing about the Internet is that you can write anything you want and give it a false source." ~Ezra Pound

Posted Image

twtr | dA | tmblr | yt | fb


#5 William Bokunic

William Bokunic
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 20 December 2006 - 07:24 AM

You need a certain brush in Photoshop, which obviously Paint.NET doesn't support.
  • 0
Posted Image

#6 trickman

trickman
  • Members
  • 1,151 posts
  • LocationLeiria, Portugal
  • Reputation:1

Posted 20 December 2006 - 12:22 PM

Honestly, get a Photoshop trial and then try it out.

Well, actually I just tried it on CS2 and I can't think of a way to do it one there either.

¬¬ Com'on, he asked for a paint.net solution, in a paint.net forum, and you keep talking about getting photoshop...
  • 0
Posted Image

#7 MadJik

MadJik
  • Members
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationLille;France
  • Reputation:21

Posted 20 December 2006 - 02:18 PM

Posted Image

Don't ask me how I did that... :oops: :roll: :P
  • 0

#8 Zacariem

Zacariem
  • Members
  • 220 posts
  • LocationYorkshire, England
  • Reputation:0

Posted 20 December 2006 - 06:50 PM

Sticking to the festive feeling :D :

Posted Image

Just a quickie so it's not that good! I did it with a load of zoom blurs and motion blurs, lol :lol: !!!




Zacariem 8)
  • 0
They said we couldn't fly.
We did.
Anythings possible!

Posted Image

#9 TKN

TKN
  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 20 December 2006 - 07:13 PM

that's probably the best way to do it.. by motion blurs and zoom blurs.. also try diffrent blending modes to create the shadows and highlights.. i'll give it a try in a bit.. right now i can't :S
  • 0
Posted Image

#10 Luigifan14

Luigifan14
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 22 December 2006 - 10:40 PM

Posted Image

Man, I don't get it at all. I tried it but it came out horribly. Can someone do it for me?
  • 0

#11 MadJik

MadJik
  • Members
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationLille;France
  • Reputation:21

Posted 22 December 2006 - 11:02 PM

Art is personal. I can't do your "art".
But I could share ideas and plugins...
See the topic here :
http://paintdotnet.1...p?p=17402#17402

http://jcljay.free.f...ThetaCurves.zip

For explosion you could experiment the theta curves plugin will the following settings:
Posted Image

Then select outside the form and invert the selection (ctrl+I) so you could use the gradient to start your explosion...
  • 0

#12 trickman

trickman
  • Members
  • 1,151 posts
  • LocationLeiria, Portugal
  • Reputation:1

Posted 22 December 2006 - 11:31 PM

Art is personal. I can't do your "art".
But I could share ideas and plugins...
See the topic here :
http://paintdotnet.1...p?p=17402#17402

http://jcljay.free.f...ThetaCurves.zip

For explosion you could experiment the theta curves plugin will the following settings:
Posted Image

Then select outside the form and invert the selection (ctrl+I) so you could use the gradient to start your explosion...


This is what I get:

Posted Image
  • 0
Posted Image

#13 Luigifan14

Luigifan14
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 December 2006 - 12:39 AM

Art is personal. I can't do your "art".
But I could share ideas and plugins...
See the topic here :
http://paintdotnet.1...p?p=17402#17402

http://jcljay.free.f...ThetaCurves.zip

For explosion you could experiment the theta curves plugin will the following settings:
Posted Image

Then select outside the form and invert the selection (ctrl+I) so you could use the gradient to start your explosion...



...how on Earth did those settings do that o_o
  • 0

#14 MadJik

MadJik
  • Members
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationLille;France
  • Reputation:21

Posted 23 December 2006 - 10:15 AM

Did you forgot Step 19 (Bottom right of the GUI)???
Step is for the line to skip points...
Read the mentioned topic please...

EDIT:
Posted Image
Download the DLL again I put my actual version to be sure...

EDIT2:
You could change the vertice to more (ex: 60 or 80). Then change as well the Step to Vertice / 2 -1 (ex: V:60 Step:29). This will create more peaks..
  • 0

#15 MadJik

MadJik
  • Members
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationLille;France
  • Reputation:21

Posted 23 December 2006 - 10:49 AM

With some work...
Posted Image
  • 0

#16 trickman

trickman
  • Members
  • 1,151 posts
  • LocationLeiria, Portugal
  • Reputation:1

Posted 23 December 2006 - 01:15 PM

Did you forgot Step 19 (Bottom right of the GUI)???
Step is for the line to skip points...
Read the mentioned topic please...

I did, still it didn't work. It doesn't do those things with those settings!
  • 0
Posted Image

#17 MadJik

MadJik
  • Members
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationLille;France
  • Reputation:21

Posted 23 December 2006 - 03:20 PM

Clear the internet temporary file and download again the DLL...
If still different then I don't understand...

It works like this on three differents PC for me...
  • 0

#18 mastermind7373

mastermind7373
  • Members
  • 81 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 23 December 2006 - 05:36 PM

Did you forgot Step 19 (Bottom right of the GUI)???
Step is for the line to skip points...
Read the mentioned topic please...

EDIT:
Posted Image
Download the DLL again I put my actual version to be sure...

EDIT2:
You could change the vertice to more (ex: 60 or 80). Then change as well the Step to Vertice / 2 -1 (ex: V:60 Step:29). This will create more peaks..


Change the range to a high number(30-50) and it will get close.
  • 0

#19 El Sid

El Sid
  • Members
  • 50 posts
  • LocationSydney, NSW, Australia
  • Reputation:0

Posted 30 December 2006 - 05:50 AM

Clear the internet temporary file and download again the DLL...
If still different then I don't understand...

It works like this on three differents PC for me...

Worked For Me Too, But Only After I Downloaded The New DLL.
  • 0