Jump to content


Photo

Alpha Mask Import Plugin (2.0)


112 replies to this topic

#1 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 23 September 2006 - 02:37 AM

Alpha Mask -- 2.0


Attached File  AlphaMask.zip   6.48KB   105402 downloads

Version 2.0 adds the ability to use whatever image is on your clipboard.
The supported image types at the moment is kinda sketchy, but the kicker is it works for stuff copied inside Paint.NET, which is 99% of this plugin's use, anyway.

This plugin allows you to import an image from a file or the clipboard and make it an alpha mask. If the image has color, it will be converted to greyscale.

Clipboard idea courtesy BoltBait. <3

Source Download, 2 years later

Attached File  AlphaMaskImport - Copy.zip   16.77KB   21847 downloads


Old description / links:
Hidden Content:

  • 2
~~

#2 Maia Knuckles

Maia Knuckles
  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • LocationBrasil
  • Reputation:0

Posted 24 September 2006 - 12:40 AM

Err... Link cracked...
  • 0

#3 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 24 September 2006 - 01:01 AM

Works fine here...Try it again...Maybe its overseas connection problems...
  • 0
~~

#4 trickman

trickman
  • Members
  • 1,151 posts
  • LocationLeiria, Portugal
  • Reputation:1

Posted 24 September 2006 - 10:32 AM

Seriously, I can't see any use of this at all, I don't even KNOW what it does, I thought we could be able to pick a color, but to pick a FILE (WTH?)
  • 0
Posted Image

#5 Maia Knuckles

Maia Knuckles
  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • LocationBrasil
  • Reputation:0

Posted 24 September 2006 - 02:21 PM

Works fine here...Try it again...Maybe its overseas connection problems...

OK!
  • 0

#6 Crazy Man Dan

Crazy Man Dan

    Former Moderator

  • Members
  • 4,227 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
  • Reputation:12

Posted 26 September 2006 - 06:01 PM

Seriously, I can't see any use of this at all, I don't even KNOW what it does, I thought we could be able to pick a color, but to pick a FILE (WTH?)

Actually, this sounds like teh roxx! (Alright, enough with the stupid speek...)

See trickman, if you were only able to pick a color, then the whole layer would be partly transparent, same as adjusting the layer's opacity slider. This allows you to create a mask, an image whose intensity values change the opacity of a layer in your image.

So, if you wanted to make a shape with the curve tool and fill it with a gradient, but you didn't want the rough edges you get with the Magic Wand alternative, you could create the shape in a new image in white with a background of black, and save it as a .png. Then make your gradient in a new image, and use this plug-in to import the mask you just saved. The gradient would show in the white area, the shape you created in the original image, and the rest would be transparent!

I'm not on my laptop (and I'm on a dial-up connection (Boo! (Ooh! Parentheses inside of parentheses!))), but I'll certainly be picking this up! Thank you Illnab! You get to be my new hero! :wink:
  • 1

I am not a mechanism, I am part of the resistance;
I am an organism, an animal, a creature, I am a beast.
~ Becoming the Archetype


#7 trickman

trickman
  • Members
  • 1,151 posts
  • LocationLeiria, Portugal
  • Reputation:1

Posted 26 September 2006 - 06:42 PM

Oh so that's what it does =) Thanks =)
  • 0
Posted Image

#8 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 26 September 2006 - 08:48 PM

Lol. You're my hero too because I was too lazy to respond. But, over half the code is from pleska, so thank him too (mainly because I was too lazy to make it myself, and available resources are the easiest way.)

Bug reports are appreciated, too.
  • 0
~~

#9 Crazy Man Dan

Crazy Man Dan

    Former Moderator

  • Members
  • 4,227 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
  • Reputation:12

Posted 27 September 2006 - 09:44 PM

Alright then, thanks pleska too! :D

Anyway, I grabbed this yesterday, and it works like a charm! I thank you from the bottom of my wittle heart! Until PDN gets bona fide layer masks, this is a wholly acceptable substitute.

I was able to make it crash, though. It was partly my fault, but I figure I should let you know. I'm really not sure this is a problem with your plugin, since the same thing happens with the Photo Flood Fill plugin, but rather an unhandled exception with PDN...

I made my image, then typed gravitymask1.png in the name box but forgot to change the file type drop-down from PDN, so it was in effect a corrupt PNG. Before I realized my mistake, I tried loading it in the alpha mask importer, and PDN threw a System.OutOfMemory exception.

Again, I don't really know if there's anything that can be done within the Effects API to catch this, so I'll be posting this on Bugs - Troubleshooting as well.

Regardless, my high praise still stands. Thank you much! :D
  • 0

I am not a mechanism, I am part of the resistance;
I am an organism, an animal, a creature, I am a beast.
~ Becoming the Archetype


#10 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 27 September 2006 - 09:46 PM

Nah...I think this something that can be handled in the plugin. Give me a minute and I will release an update (also with the ability to invert your mask in case you screwed up)...
  • 0
~~

#11 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 01 October 2006 - 05:30 PM

Letting you know I released 1.1. Enjoy!
  • 0

#12 korteck

korteck
  • Members
  • 89 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 30 December 2006 - 02:05 AM

I finally downloaded the alphamask the other day and I don't know how I ever got along without it. The mask and the feather plugin are my two favorite plugins.
I have one question about the mask though. What's the "mask file" feature used for?
I've been saving my used masks into a folder I named "mask," and I had assumed that the mask file would be used for pulling up those previously used masks.
I was going to reuse an old mask for a second time when I finally used the mask file yesterday. What I got was this strange tiled thing with four smaller copies of the original cutout area. What's up with that?
Exactly how is the mask file meant to be used? Thanks in advance.
  • 0
Posted Image

#13 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 30 December 2006 - 08:45 AM

Well, if the mask file image is smaller in resolution than the image it is applied to, it is meant to tile over the image...

Hmm...to your first question - that is the label input for the File you import for the alpha mask

And the mask file should be [Doesn't have to be - it is converted to greyscale when loaded] a grayscale image where a pixel's intensity decides the alpha of the corresponding image in the selection...
  • 0
~~

#14 korteck

korteck
  • Members
  • 89 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 30 December 2006 - 01:28 PM

Thanks for responding so quickly Illnab1024.
Let me just tell you what I'm trying to do.
I want to reuse an old mask on the same picture so that I don't have to apply the mask again from scratch.
I've tried every conceivable way to get a saved mask to fit over the original picture, but I always get the tiled mask with several smaller images on it. Those images also don't contain the color I used for the mask.
Anyway, I've tried using the mask file to pull up an old mask, and then pulling up the original picture on a second layer.
That doesn't work. I've also tried to do it visa versa with no luck either.
Maybe I'm not saving the mask correctly. When I save a mask, I first cut out the background. I'm then left with an image of the masked area alone. I simply highlight the layer with the used mask and save it to a folder I have set aside for that purpose.
Perhaps none of this is possible and you just have to mask from scratch every time.
Thanks again.
  • 0
Posted Image

#15 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:8

Posted 30 December 2006 - 07:40 PM

The mask should be the same size as the image it is gonna be applied over for it not to be tiled
  • 0
~~

#16 korteck

korteck
  • Members
  • 89 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 31 December 2006 - 03:37 PM

:oops: Yeah, you're right. I had obviously resized a couple of pics for some reason and forgot about it.
I retested the mask last night and it fit just fine.
Sorry for the trouble and thanks again.
  • 0
Posted Image

#17 davidtayhs

davidtayhs
  • Members
  • 195 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 12 March 2007 - 02:26 PM

After reading all the comments, I feel like I'm missing something good here; also feel rather sheepish in not knowing what I'm missing!

Could someone kindly do a simple short tutorial?
Thanks!
  • 0

#18 barkbark00

barkbark00
  • Members
  • 3,336 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 12 March 2007 - 02:51 PM

http://paintdotnet.1... ... ght=chrome

This tutorial isn't exactly short but it does give you an idea of what it is used for.
  • 0
Posted Image
Take responsibility for your own intelligence. ;) -Rick Brewster

#19 davidtayhs

davidtayhs
  • Members
  • 195 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 13 March 2007 - 05:11 AM

"Isn't short" is correct!

But the effect works beautifully. Will have to try your steps and the alpha mask effect out to discover more.

Thanks for the response.
  • 0

#20 Enormator

Enormator
  • Members
  • 308 posts
  • Locationwhere my laptop is
  • Reputation:2

Posted 22 April 2007 - 08:53 AM

Greatest Plugin I ever used!
Alpha handling is the most important thing to me. Could you anyway make a layer blend mode as alpha mask but only to affect the layer right under it? That would be really great.
  • 0