Jump to content


Photo

How to overlap two pictures?


16 replies to this topic

#1 Westrock

Westrock
  • Members
  • 47 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 29 August 2006 - 02:52 AM

First let me say I really like Paint.NET. I'm sure once I get the hang of the concepts it will be very powerfull for me.

Anyways I'm still a little confused by the whole layer concept.

What I want to do is take the same scene, but shot at two different exposures and combine them. For instance here, I want the bright detail of the house front, but want the details of the clouds in the background. But the basic concept of how to do this seems like it would be very helpful.

Posted Image
*PNG file*

I tried "deleting out" the part of the picture I didn't need. Like in the cloud scene, making the house area solid white or black. But whenever I tried to set the transparency with the layers they didn't combine well. Well, except "multiply" mode, but since the pictures aren't perfectly the same, its looked bad.

Anyways, if my understanding of layers is correct, couldn't I set one layer on top and then paint a transparent color and the layer behind it will show through?

Any helpful hints, or even a tutorial? I have very little experience with any real editing program other than just MS Paint, so I can understand the concepts, but I have no real knowledge about how to actually execute.
  • 0

#2 Picc84

Picc84
  • Members
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationNorth Eastern, PA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 29 August 2006 - 02:55 AM

hm... try to magic wand the house, and maby use brightness and contrast?... (kinda new at effects) and if you can take 2 of the exact same pics, you could put them both in one paint.net, and replace the brighter house with the darker useing magic wand and erase...

hope i helped?
  • 0

#3 Westrock

Westrock
  • Members
  • 47 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 29 August 2006 - 02:58 AM

I guess another example of what I want to do is where you see the engine bay of a car show through the hood. Does that also work by showing the underneath layer through?
  • 0

#4 RaveN

RaveN
  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 29 August 2006 - 03:15 AM

Here we go...

I did it for you.

Here is how I did it.

I took your image with the two diff pics of the house.

I selected one side, copied that, selected the other side, pressed Ctrl + Shift + X to crop to my selection.

Then I made a new layer, and pasted in your lighter house, now in order to see it, I adjusted the opacity of the layer so I could see where it was going.

I needed to rotate that layer by -1.00 degrees, and it fit in.

I then changed my tolerance, and got the sky away, and then went in with a HUGE eraser and did the edges of the house, sorry it sucks, I am tired and I was using a 100 px size eraser.

Do that with more finesse.

Posted Image

TAH-DAH!
  • 0
Posted Image

#5 Picc84

Picc84
  • Members
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationNorth Eastern, PA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 29 August 2006 - 04:12 AM

could be better buddie, lol
  • 0

#6 barkbark00

barkbark00
  • Members
  • 3,336 posts
  • Reputation:2

Posted 29 August 2006 - 04:27 PM

Posted Image
Posted Image
PhotoBucket.com shrunk the pics....life sucks

instead of adding the good looking roof to the stormy pic and rotating it to fit, I just cut the sky out of the good looking roof pic and added the stormy clouds behind. in the lighter one I left the calm sky and added the stormy sky as a gradient so it blended down to the lighter blue.
  • 0
Posted Image
Take responsibility for your own intelligence. ;) -Rick Brewster

#7 Picc84

Picc84
  • Members
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationNorth Eastern, PA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 29 August 2006 - 06:15 PM

I guess another example of what I want to do is where you see the engine bay of a car show through the hood. Does that also work by showing the underneath layer through?


if you delete a portion of the top layer... yes the bottom layer does come through
  • 0

#8 RaveN

RaveN
  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 29 August 2006 - 07:12 PM

wasnt a stormy pic, same pic taken two different exposure levels.


I am a photographer myself..

I LIKE SLR!
  • 0
Posted Image

#9 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,492 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:258

Posted 29 August 2006 - 08:22 PM

Why not grab some better looking clouds?

Posted Image

A very BLISSful house... hehe. :D
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#10 Picc84

Picc84
  • Members
  • 1,122 posts
  • LocationNorth Eastern, PA
  • Reputation:0

Posted 29 August 2006 - 08:33 PM

nice job boltbait, thats realy cool!
  • 0

#11 Illnab1024

Illnab1024
  • Members
  • 1,300 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
  • Reputation:6

Posted 29 August 2006 - 08:42 PM

That actually kinda detracts attention from the subject (too bright, really...)
  • 0
~~

#12 BoltBait

BoltBait

    2013 Movie Guru Award Winner

  • Administrators
  • 9,492 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA
  • Reputation:258

Posted 29 August 2006 - 09:05 PM

Better?

Posted Image

And, going further, how about...

Posted Image

:D
  • 0
Click to play:
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Download: BoltBait's Plugin Pack | CodeLab | More... and how about a Computer Dominos Game

#13 RaveN

RaveN
  • Members
  • 446 posts
  • Reputation:3

Posted 29 August 2006 - 10:54 PM

I personally think I did good on mine, seeing as the minute after I posted my stuff I was in bed.


I left the sides on there to show that I used 2 layers, and I erased horribly....

Eww..
  • 0
Posted Image

#14 Westrock

Westrock
  • Members
  • 47 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 31 August 2006 - 07:41 AM

Thanks guys, the eraser is so obvious. However I also tried using the paintbrush with a transparent color (alpha=0) and it did the same thing. So I don't know if maybe I just didn't have layersin the right order when I first tried it.

Also with the layers, in the Layers mini-view, is there a way to "Import From File" to a new layer from the mini-view? The "New Layer" by itself isn't very helpful to me at this point.

Anyways I tried another scene and it worked out real well. I'll post a picture later when I'm home (so I can host the file).
  • 0

#15 Rick Brewster

Rick Brewster

    Paint.NET Author and Developer

  • Administrators
  • 13,498 posts
  • LocationKirkland, WA
  • Reputation:321

Posted 31 August 2006 - 04:35 PM

Layers menu -> Import from File

or just drag-and-drop files from explorer
  • 0
The Paint.NET Blog: http://blog.getpaint.net/
Donations are always appreciated! http://www.getpaint.net/donate.html

Posted Image

#16 Westrock

Westrock
  • Members
  • 47 posts
  • Reputation:0

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:11 PM

Layers menu -> Import from File


Ya I was just looking for a "hot" button of sorts 8)

Well here was a better experiment I did.

Final composite

Posted Image

And here is the two originals side by side

Posted Image

Great program!
  • 0

#17 trickman

trickman
  • Members
  • 1,151 posts
  • LocationLeiria, Portugal
  • Reputation:1

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:15 PM

... resize please?
  • 0
Posted Image